Beatrice Orangemen Sports Schedule 2011-2012


Back to High School Sports Main Page

 

 

Football

Beatrice (5-4)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points

08/26/11 @ Ralston B 7-2 1 W 17-14 50
09/01/11 Norris B 5-4 2 L 35-38 33
09/09/11 @ Nebraska City B 2-7 3 W 59-14 40
09/16/11 Aurora B 7-2 1 L 29-30 38
09/23/11 Gretna B 9-0 1 L 14-44 38
09/30/11 @ Holdrege B 4-5 2 W 31-7 45
10/07/11 Crete B 9-0 1 L 10-14 38
10/14/11 @ Seward B 3-6 3 W 38-21 40
10/21/11 Lincoln Pius X B 3-6 3 W 27-0 40



 



Volleyball

Beatrice (11-22)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

09/02-09/03 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Beatrice Tournament (2/3-Day Tournament) Beatrice
     09/02      Ralston B 3-25 4 W 2-0 41 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
     09/02      Aurora B 20-14 2 L 1-2 36 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
     09/02      Lincoln Pius X B 35-3 1 L 0-2 39 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
     09/03      Bennington B 28-5 1 L 0-2 39 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
     09/03      Elkhorn B 14-22 3 L 1-2 33 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
     09/03      Waverly B 22-11 2 L 0-2 36 Beatrice Tournament Beatrice
09/06/11 Crete B 13-20 3 L 1-3 33    
09/08/11 Omaha Skutt Catholic B 28-9 1 L 0-3 39    
     09/10 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - St. Wenceslaus Tournament (4-Team Round Robin) St. Wenceslaus - Wahoo
     09/10      Archbishop Bergan C2 13-18 3 W 2-0 44 St. Wenceslaus Tournament St. Wenceslaus - Wahoo
     09/10      Bishop Neumann C1 14-14 2 L 0-2 36 St. Wenceslaus Tournament St. Wenceslaus - Wahoo
     09/10      Seward B 25-9 2 L 0-2 36 St. Wenceslaus Tournament St. Wenceslaus - Wahoo
09/15/11 Omaha Duchesne Academy B 20-10 2 L 0-3 36    
09/20/11 Omaha Roncalli Catholic C1 7-22 4 W 2-1 41 Triangular (host: Omaha Roncalli Catholic)  
09/20/11 South Sioux City B 11-20 3 L 0-2 33 Triangular (host: Omaha Roncalli Catholic)  
09/22/11 @ Fairbury C1 6-26 4 W 3-0 41    
09/24-09/24 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Pius X Tournament (1-Day Tournament, >4 Teams) Lincoln Pius X
     09/24      Norris B 17-9 2 L 1-2 36 Pius X Tournament Lincoln Pius X
     09/24      Omaha Mercy B 8-20 3 W 2-0 44 Pius X Tournament Lincoln Pius X
     09/24      Lincoln Pius X B 35-3 1 L 0-2 39 Pius X Tournament Lincoln Pius X
     09/24      Platteview B 13-15 3 L 1-2 33 Pius X Tournament Lincoln Pius X
09/29/11 Seward B 25-9 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Beatrice)  
09/29/11 York B 11-18 3 L 1-2 33 Triangular (host: Beatrice)  
10/06/11 Omaha Gross Catholic B 22-10 2 L 0-3 36    
10/11/11 @ Ralston B 3-25 4 W 3-1 41    
10/20/11 Nebraska City B 11-18 3 L 0-2 33 Triangular (host: Nebraska City)  
10/20/11 Lincoln Pius X B 35-3 1 L 0-2 39 Triangular (host: Nebraska City)  
10/27/11 Norris B 17-9 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Lincoln Lutheran)  
10/27/11 Lincoln Lutheran C1 22-11 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Lincoln Lutheran)  
10/29-10/29 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - River Cities Conference Tournament (1-Day Tournament, >4 Teams) Ralston
     10/29      Ralston B 3-25 4 W 2-0 41 River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston
     10/29      Omaha Roncalli Catholic C1 7-22 4 W 2-0 41 River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston
     10/29      Omaha Duchesne Academy B 20-10 2 L 1-2 36 River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston
11/01/11 Seward B 25-9 2 W 3-1 47    
11/01/11 Schuyler B 7-23 4 W 3-0 41    
11/03/11 Crete B 13-20 3 W 3-0 44  

Softball

Beatrice (22-5)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

08/22/11 Lexington B 13-21 3 W 10-0 (4 in.) 44 Double Dual (host: McCook)  
08/22/11 McCook B 15-17 3 W 10-0 (5 in.) 44 Double Dual (host: McCook)  
08/27-08/27 Opponents:   - -   - - LPS Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     08/27      Fremont A 3-31 4 W 8-1 43 LPS Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     08/27      Lincoln East A 16-22 3 W 5-0 46 LPS Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     08/27      Elkhorn B 21-8 2 W 3-0 47 LPS Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
08/29/11 Norris B 19-13 2 W 5-0 47 Triangular (host: Beatrice)  
08/29/11 Southern C 11-16 3 W 10-0 (4 in.) 44 Triangular (host: Beatrice)  
09/01/11 Omaha Gross Catholic B 10-15 3 W 9-1 (6 in.b) 44    
09/03/11 South Sioux City A 4-23 4 W POSTPONED - Triangular (host: South Sioux City)  
09/06/11 @ Seward B 25-6 1 L 4-5 39    
09/10-09/10 Opponents:   - -   - - Columbus Invitational Gerrard Park - Columbus
     09/10      Elkhorn B 21-8 2 W 5-0 47 Columbus Invitational Gerrard Park - Columbus
     09/10      Norfolk A 7-29 4 W 6-2 43 Columbus Invitational Gerrard Park - Columbus
     09/10      Columbus A 20-15 2 W 8-0 49 Columbus Invitational Gerrard Park - Columbus
09/13/11 Lincoln Southwest A 35-5 1 W 7-1 52    
09/15/11 @ Omaha Duchesne Academy B 5-21 4 W 19-0 41    
09/15/11 @ Omaha Skutt Catholic B 25-4 1 L 2-8 39    
09/19/11 Crete B 11-16 3 W 6-1 44    
09/20/11 @ Ralston B 21-8 2 W 7-0 47    
09/22/11 Lincoln East A 16-22 3 W 4-0 46    
09/24-09/24 Opponents:   - -   - - Lincoln SE Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     09/24      Norris B 19-13 2 W 8-0 (5 in.) 47 Lincoln SE Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     09/24      Lincoln North Star A 31-13 2 L 1-2 38 Lincoln SE Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
     09/24      Kearney A 17-20 3 W 9-0 (5 in.) 46 Lincoln SE Invitational Lincoln - Doris Bair
09/27/11 Lincoln Pius X B 16-13 2 L 0-1 36    
10/01-10/01 Opponents:   - -   - - River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston - Crown/Wager
     10/01      Omaha Skutt Catholic B 25-4 1 L 0-1 39 River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston - Crown/Wager
     10/01      Ralston B 21-8 2 W 2-1 47 River Cities Conference Tournament Ralston - Crown/Wager
10/06/11 Norris B 19-13 2 W 8-2 47    
10/07/11 Norris B 19-13 2 W 9-0 (5 in.) 47    
10/07/11 Seward B 25-6 1 W 10-0 (4 in.) 50  

 




Boys Basketball

Beatrice (10-1)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/02/11 @ Omaha Gross Catholic B 9-3 1 W 61-47 50    
12/06/11 Marysville, KS C1 2-6 3 W 75-32 44    
12/09/11 @ Crete B 6-7 3 W 76-39 44    
12/17/11 Omaha Roncalli Catholic C1 8-3 2 W 72-42 47    
12/22/11 @ Hastings B 5-7 3 W 48-32 44    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
     12/29      Norfolk Catholic C1 9-3 1 W 58-36 50 Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
     12/30      Aurora B 7-4 2 W 57-30 47 Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
01/06/12 @ Seward B 4-7 3 W 53-36 44    
01/07/12 Norris B 4-7 3 W 69-63 (OT) 44    
01/13/12 Holdrege B 4-7 3 W 75-29 44    
01/14/12 @ South Sioux City B 6-2 1 L 60-76 39    
01/17-01/21 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - River Cities Conference Tournament Omaha Roncalli/Home Sites
01/28/12 Ralston B 5-8 3   - -    
01/31/12 @ Nebraska City B 7-4 2   - -    
02/04/12 Omaha Skutt Catholic B 9-2 1   - -    
02/10/12 @ Northwest B 5-6 3   - -    
02/11/12 @ Raymond Central C1 7-5 2   - -    
02/17/12 York B 6-5 2   - -    
02/18/12 @ Waverly B 5-5 2   - -  



 

 


Wrestling 

Saturday 12/3 8:30AM @ Lincoln Pius Invite
Friday 12/9 3:00PM @ Boys Town Invite
Saturday 12/10 10:00AM @ Boys Town Invite
Tuesday 12/13 6:30PM @ Crete High School
Friday 12/16 5:00PM @ Platteview Invite
Saturday 1/7 9:30AM vs. Beatrice Invitational
Tuesday 1/10 5:30PM vs. Seward/Beatrice/Wilber/Fairbury Tourney
Saturday 1/14 9:30AM @ Marysville Jay-Husker Inv
Saturday 1/21 9:00AM @ Lexington Invite
Thursday 1/26 7:00PM vs. Tri County High School
Saturday 1/28 9:00AM @ Raymond Central Invitational
Saturday 2/4 9:00AM @ RCC Meet at Ralston
Friday 2/10 4:00PM @ District Tournament
Saturday 2/11 9:30AM @ District Tournament
Thursday 2/16 TBA @ State Meet
Friday 2/17 TBA @ State Meet
Saturday 2/18 9:00AM @ State Meet

Boys/Girls Swimming

Thursday 12/1 4:30PM @ Lincoln Northeast HS
Saturday 12/3 9:00AM vs. Beatrice Invitational
Thursday 12/8 4:30PM @ Ralston High School
Friday 12/16 1:30PM @ Lincoln SE Invitational Diving
Saturday 12/17 10:00AM @ Lincoln SE Invitational Swimming
Monday 1/9 4:30PM vs. Elkhorn High School
Thursday 1/12 4:00PM @ Skutt/SSC
Friday 1/13 6:00PM @ Skutt Skyhawk Invite - Diving
Saturday 1/14 9:00AM @ Skutt Skyhawk Invite - Swimming
Tuesday 1/17 4:30PM @ Columbus High School
Saturday 1/21 9:00AM @ Ralston Diving Invite
Thursday 1/26 4:30PM vs. Lincoln North Star
Monday 1/30 4:30PM vs. Lincoln Pius X
Friday 2/3 5:00PM @ Elkhorn Invite Diving
Saturday 2/4 10:00AM @ Elkhorn Invite Swimming
Tuesday 2/7 4:30PM vs. Roncalli Catholic
Friday 2/10 6:00PM @ RCC at Ralston
Saturday 2/11 9:00AM @ RCC at Ralston
Thursday 2/23 TBA @ State Meet
Friday 2/24 TBA @ State Meet
Saturday 2/25 TBA @ State Meet

Girls Basketball

Beatrice (10-2)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/01/11 @ Fairbury C1 6-8 3 W 52-30 44    
12/06/11 Marysville, KS C1 5-3 2 W 44-38 47    
12/09/11 @ Crete B 8-5 2 W 41-32 47    
12/16/11 Lincoln Pius X B 6-5 2 W 42-35 47    
12/17/11 Omaha Roncalli Catholic C1 5-8 3 W 68-29 44    
12/22/11 Omaha Duchesne Academy B 4-10 3 W 51-18 44    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
     12/29      Norfolk Catholic C1 10-2 1 L 50-51 39 Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
     12/30      Aurora B 7-4 2 W 64-30 47 Aurora Holiday Tournament Aurora
01/06/12 @ Seward B 11-0 1 L 32-43 39    
01/07/12 Norris B 9-3 1 W 52-48 50    
01/13/12 Holdrege B 11-1 1 W 59-26 50    
01/14/12 @ South Sioux City B 7-4 2 W 43-27 47    
01/16-01/21 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - River Cities Conference Tournament Omaha Roncalli/Home Sites
01/27/12 @ Omaha Skutt Catholic B 8-3 2   - -    
01/28/12 Ralston B 0-14 4   - -    
02/03/12 York B 4-7 3   - -    
02/04/12 @ Omaha Gross Catholic B 7-5 2   - -    
02/10/12 @ Northwest B 8-3 2   - -    
02/18/12 @ Waverly B 7-4 2   - -  



 

Boys/Girls Track

Saturday 3/17 10:00AM @ Doane Invite
Saturday 3/24 9:30AM @ Fairbury Invite
Thursday 3/29 2:00PM @ Norris Titan Relays
Thursday 4/5 12:30PM @ Aurora Invite
Friday 4/13 11:00AM @ Syracuse Invitational
Saturday 4/21 10:00AM @ York Invite
Tuesday 4/24 3:00PM vs. Willis Jones Invitational
Friday 4/27 2:00PM @ Crete Invite
Thursday 5/3 11:00AM @ RCC at S. Sioux City
Thursday 5/10 TBA @ District Meet
Friday 5/18 TBA @ State Meet
Saturday 5/19 TBA @ State Meet

Boys Soccer

Thursday 3/15 4:00PM vs. Skutt Catholic HS
Saturday 3/17 10:00AM @ York Invite
Tuesday 3/20 4:30PM vs. Ralston High School
Thursday 3/22 6:15PM @ Crete High School
Friday 3/23 4:30PM vs. Seward High School
Monday 3/26 4:30PM vs. Waverly High School
Monday 4/2 4:00PM vs. Columbus High School
Saturday 4/7 12:45PM @ South Sioux City High
Monday 4/9 3:45PM @ South Sioux City High
Tuesday 4/10 4:30PM @ Gross Catholic High
Thursday 4/12 4:30PM vs. Roncalli Catholic
Saturday 4/14 11:00AM @ Norris High School
Tuesday 4/17 6:00PM vs. Lincoln Pius X
Monday 4/23 TBA vs. RCC Homesite
Tuesday 4/24 TBA vs. RCC Homesite
Thursday 4/26 TBA @ RCC at Ralston
Monday 4/30 TBA @ District Tournament
Tuesday 5/1 TBA @ District Tournament
Wednesday 5/2 TBA @ District Tournament
Thursday 5/3 TBA @ District Tournament
Wednesday 5/9 TBA @ State Tournament
Thursday 5/10 TBA @ State Tournament
Friday 5/11 TBA @ State Tournament
Monday 5/14 TBA @ State Tournament
Tuesday 5/15 TBA @ State Tournament

Baseball

Saturday 3/17 3:00PM vs. Gross Catholic High
Monday 3/19 4:30PM vs. Wahoo High School
Monday 3/19 4:30PM vs. Raymond Central
Monday 3/19 4:30PM vs. Wahoo High School
Tuesday 3/20 4:30PM @ Ralston High School
Thursday 3/22 4:30PM vs. Lincoln High School
Thursday 3/22 5:00PM vs. Lincoln High School
Monday 3/26 4:30PM @ Seward High School
Thursday 3/29 4:30PM @ Archbishop Bergan
Friday 3/30 5:00PM vs. Lincoln Pius X
Monday 4/2 6:00PM vs. Douglas County West HS
Monday 4/9 7:00PM @ Elkhorn High School
Thursday 4/12 5:00PM @ RCC Homesite
Friday 4/13 12:00PM @ RCC Semis/Finals at S. Sioux City
Saturday 4/14 10:00AM @ RCC (Raindate)
Monday 4/16 6:30PM @ Skutt Catholic HS
Tuesday 4/17 6:30PM vs. Gretna High School
Thursday 4/19 5:30PM @ South Sioux City High
Monday 4/23 7:00PM vs. Nebraska City High School
Thursday 4/26 6:30PM @ Waverly High School
Thursday 4/26 6:30PM vs. Waverly High School
Friday 4/27 4:30PM @ Crete High School
Friday 4/27 6:30PM @ Crete High School
Monday 4/30 6:30PM vs. Roncalli Catholic
Tuesday 5/1 6:30PM @ Norris High School
Friday 5/4 TBA @ District Tournament
Saturday 5/5 TBA @ District Tournament
Monday 5/7 TBA @ District Tournament
Tuesday 5/8 TBA @ District Tournament
Saturday 5/12 TBA @ State Tournament
Monday 5/14 TBA @ State Tournament
Tuesday 5/15 TBA @ State Tournament
Wednesday 5/16 TBA @ State Tournament
Thursday 5/17 TBA @ State Tournament

Girls Soccer

Thursday 3/15 6:30PM @ Roncalli Catholic
Saturday 3/17 10:00AM @ York Invite
Thursday 3/22 4:30PM vs. Crete High School
Monday 3/26 7:00PM @ Waverly High School
Thursday 3/29 4:30PM @ Gross Catholic High
Monday 4/2 5:30PM vs. Columbus High School
Tuesday 4/3 4:30PM vs. Duchesne Academy
Saturday 4/7 12:45PM @ South Sioux City High
Monday 4/9 3:45PM @ South Sioux City High
Thursday 4/12 5:30PM @ Ralston High School
Saturday 4/14 11:00AM vs. Norris High School
Tuesday 4/17 4:30PM vs. Lincoln Pius X
Thursday 4/19 4:30PM @ Skutt Catholic HS
Monday 4/23 TBA vs. RCC Homesite
Tuesday 4/24 TBA vs. RCC Homesite
Thursday 4/26 TBA @ RCC at Ralston
Monday 4/30 TBA @ District Tournament
Tuesday 5/1 TBA @ District Tournament
Wednesday 5/2 TBA @ District Tournament
Thursday 5/3 TBA @ District Tournament
Wednesday 5/9 TBA @ State Tournament
Thursday 5/10 TBA @ State Tournament
Friday 5/11 TBA @ State Tournament
Monday 5/14 TBA @ State Tournament
Tuesday 5/15 TBA @ State Tournament

Boys Golf

Tuesday 3/20 4:00PM vs. Fairbury High School
Thursday 3/22 9:30AM vs. Beatrice Invitational - A Division
Thursday 3/22 9:30AM vs. Beatrice Invitational - B Division
Monday 3/26 4:00PM @ Waverly High School
Monday 4/2 9:00AM @ Lincoln Pius Invite
Thursday 4/12 9:00AM @ York Invite
Monday 4/16 9:00AM @ Creighton Prep Invite
Wednesday 4/18 9:00AM @ Fairbury Invite
Thursday 4/26 8:30AM @ Capital City Invite
Tuesday 5/1 9:00AM @ Pius Golf Classic
Thursday 5/3 4:00PM @ Norris High School
Tuesday 5/8 9:30AM @ RCC at Roncalli
Friday 5/11 9:00AM @ Grand Island Invite
Monday 5/14 TBA @ District Meet
Tuesday 5/22 TBA @ State Meet
Wednesday 5/23 TBA @ State Meet