Crete Sports Schedule 2011-2012

 

Back to High School Sports Main Page

 

 

Football

 

Crete (9-0)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points

08/26/11 @ Northwest B 2-7 3 W 40-16 40
09/02/11 Omaha Skutt Catholic B 6-3 1 W 36-6 50
09/09/11 Waverly B 2-7 3 W 33-0 40
09/16/11 @ Adams Central B 6-3 1 W 26-16 50
09/23/11 Norris B 5-4 2 W 54-7 45
09/30/11 @ Plattsmouth B 5-4 2 W 41-0 45
10/07/11 @ Beatrice B 5-4 2 W 14-10 45
10/14/11 Lincoln Pius X B 3-6 3 W 40-14 40
10/21/11 Seward B 3-6 3 W 39-18 40


Volleyball

 

Crete (13-20)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

09/01/11 @ Northwest B 32-4 1 L 0-3 39    
09/03-09/03 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Silver-Star VB Tournament (1-Day Tournament, >4 Teams) Lincoln North Star
     09/03      Fremont A 11-18 3 L 1-2 35 Silver-Star VB Tournament Lincoln North Star
     09/03      North Platte A 13-19 3 W 2-0 46 Silver-Star VB Tournament Lincoln North Star
     09/03      Lincoln North Star A 17-15 2 L 0-2 38 Silver-Star VB Tournament Lincoln North Star
09/06/11 @ Beatrice B 11-22 3 W 3-1 44    
09/10-09/10 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Norris Invitational (1-Day Tournament, >4 Teams) Norris
     09/10      Platteview B 13-15 3 W 2-1 44 Norris Invitational Norris
     09/10      Gretna B 26-4 1 L 0-2 39 Norris Invitational Norris
     09/10      Blair B 8-22 3 W 2-0 44 Norris Invitational Norris
09/13/11 @ Schuyler B 7-23 4 W 3-0 41    
09/20/11 McCook B 10-23 3 W 2-0 44 Triangular (host: Hastings)  
09/20/11 Hastings B 12-20 3 L 1-2 33 Triangular (host: Hastings)  
09/22/11 Elkhorn South B 27-4 1 L 0-3 39    
     09/24 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Aurora Invite (4-Team Round Robin) Aurora
     09/24      Central City C1 7-24 4 W 2-1 41 Aurora Invite Aurora
     09/24      Columbus Lakeview C1 19-12 2 L 1-2 36 Aurora Invite Aurora
     09/24      Aurora B 20-14 2 L 0-2 36 Aurora Invite Aurora
09/30-10/01 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Skutt Catholic Invitational (2/3-Day Tournament) Skutt Catholic HS
     09/30      Omaha South A 1-30 4 W 2-0 43 Skutt Catholic Invitational Skutt Catholic HS
     09/30      Bennington B 28-5 1 L 1-2 39 Skutt Catholic Invitational Skutt Catholic HS
     10/01      Gretna B 26-4 1 L 0-2 39 Skutt Catholic Invitational Skutt Catholic HS
     10/01      Nebraska City B 11-18 3 W 2-1 44 Skutt Catholic Invitational Skutt Catholic HS
     10/01      Bennington B 28-5 1 L 1-2 39 Skutt Catholic Invitational Skutt Catholic HS
10/06/11 Columbus Lakeview C1 19-12 2 L 0-3 36    
10/11/11 Seward B 25-9 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Seward)  
10/11/11 Milford C1 24-9 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Seward)  
10/13-10/15 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Central Conference Tournament (2/3-Day Tournament) Schuyler
     10/13      York B 11-18 3 W 2-1 44 Central Conference Tournament Schuyler
     10/13      Fairbury C1 6-26 4 W 2-0 41 Central Conference Tournament Schuyler
     10/15      Aurora B 20-14 2 L 0-2 36 Central Conference Tournament Schuyler
     10/15      Seward B 25-9 2 L 0-2 36 Central Conference Tournament Schuyler
10/17/11 Waverly B 22-11 2 L 1-3 36    
10/18/11 @ Fairbury C1 6-26 4 W 3-1 41    
10/20/11 Norris B 17-9 2 L 1-3 36    
10/25/11 @ York B 11-18 3 L 2-3 33    
11/01/11 York B 11-18 3 W 3-0 44    
11/03/11 Beatrice B 11-22 3 L 0-3 33  


Softball
 

Crete (11-16)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

08/20-08/20 Opponents:   - -   - - York Quad York
     08/20      O'Neill B 22-12 2 W 3-2 47 York Quad York
     08/20      York B 18-10 2 W 5-3 47 York Quad York
     08/20      Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan C 25-8 1 L 1-2 39 York Quad York
08/27-08/27 Opponents:   - -   - - Seward Tournament Seward
     08/27      Aurora B 16-18 3 W 12-1 44 Seward Tournament Seward
     08/27      Centennial C 16-15 2 L 1-4 36 Seward Tournament Seward
     08/27      York B 18-10 2 L 1-9 36 Seward Tournament Seward
08/29/11 Waverly B 7-17 3 W 4-2 44    
08/30/11 @ Fairbury C 24-7 1 L 0-9 (5 in.) 39    
09/01/11 @ Norris B 19-13 2 L 1-9 36    
09/03/11 Waverly B 7-17 3 W CANCELLED - Triangular (host: Crete)  
09/03/11 Lutheran High Northeast B 14-16 3 W CANCELLED - Triangular (host: Crete)  
09/08/11 @ Schuyler B 9-23 3 W 4-2 44    
09/12/11 Elkhorn South B 21-9 2 L 1-11 36    
09/13/11 Ashland-Greenwood C 15-14 2 W 2-0 47    
09/15/11 @ Nebraska City B 6-19 4 W 8-0 (6 in.) 41    
09/19/11 @ Beatrice B 22-5 1 L 1-6 39    
09/20/11 Milford C 8-17 3 L 3-4 (8 in.) 33    
09/22/11 @ Seward B 25-6 1 L 0-2 39    
09/24-09/24 Opponents:   - -   - - Crete Invite Crete
     09/24      Nebraska City B 6-19 4 W 8-2 41 Crete Invite Crete
     09/24      Gretna B 20-11 2 L 1-5 36 Crete Invite Crete
     09/24      Lexington B 13-21 3 L 5-6 33 Crete Invite Crete
09/26/11 @ Columbus Lakeview C 9-19 3 W 4-0 44    
10/01-10/01 Opponents:   - -   - - Central Conference Tournament Aurora
     10/01      York B 18-10 2 W 3-1 47 Central Conference Tournament Aurora
     10/01      Fairbury C 24-7 1 L 0-1 39 Central Conference Tournament Aurora
     10/01      Northwest B 24-12 2 L 2-3 36 Central Conference Tournament Aurora
10/03/11 York B 18-10 2 L 0-3 36    
10/06/11 Lincoln Pius X B 16-13 2 L 3-9 36    
10/06/11 Norris B 19-13 2 L 3-6 36    
10/06/11 Waverly B 7-17 3 W 3-0 44  

 

Boys Basketball

Crete (6-7)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/01/11 Columbus Lakeview C1 10-2 1 L 47-58 39    
12/08/11 @ Lincoln Pius X B 7-5 2 L 46-51 36    
12/09/11 Beatrice B 10-1 1 L 39-76 39    
12/13/11 @ Auburn C1 3-10 4 W 53-50 41    
12/16/11 @ Fairbury C1 4-9 3 W 41-37 44    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Doane Holiday Tournament  
     12/29      Elkhorn B 9-2 1 L 44-56 39 Doane Holiday Tournament  
     12/30      Mount Michael Benedictine B 0-11 4 W 44-33 41 Doane Holiday Tournament  
01/03/12 Gretna B 7-4 2 L 45-46 36    
01/05/12 @ Lincoln Christian C1 8-4 2 L 59-60 36    
01/07/12 Wahoo C1 12-0 1 L 40-48 39    
01/10/12 Plattsmouth B 6-6 2 W 57-45 47    
01/13/12 @ York B 6-5 2 W 57-45 47    
01/14/12 Norris B 4-7 3 W 58-56 44    
01/23-01/28 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Central Conference Tournament Northwest/home sites
01/31/12 @ Northwest B 5-6 3   - -    
02/03/12 @ Schuyler B 1-10 4   - -    
02/04/12 Waverly B 5-5 2   - -    
02/07/12 Hastings B 5-7 3   - -    
02/10/12 @ Aurora B 7-4 2   - -    
02/17/12 @ Seward B 4-7 3   - -    
02/21/12 @ Nebraska City B 7-4 2   - -  


Girls Basketball

Crete (8-5)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/01/11 Columbus Lakeview C1 4-8 3 W 43-19 44    
12/06/11 @ Northwest B 8-3 2 L 40-43 36    
12/09/11 Beatrice B 10-2 1 L 32-41 39    
12/13/11 @ Auburn C1 12-2 1 W 56-29 50    
12/16/11 @ Fairbury C1 6-8 3 W 52-23 44    
12/20/11 Gretna B 13-0 1 L 35-49 39    
12/29-12/30 Opponents:   - -   - - Doane Invite Doane College
     12/29      Elkhorn B 6-5 2 W 35-27 47 Doane Invite Doane College
     12/30      Omaha Duchesne Academy B 4-10 3 W 39-32 44 Doane Invite Doane College
01/05/12 @ Lincoln Christian C1 5-8 3 W 50-47 44    
01/07/12 Wahoo C1 13-2 1 L 54-59 39    
01/10/12 Plattsmouth B 6-8 3 W 68-35 44    
01/13/12 @ York B 4-7 3 W 48-36 44    
01/14/12 Norris B 9-3 1 L 38-42 39    
01/19/12 @ Lincoln Pius X B 6-5 2   - -    
01/23-01/28 (To Be Determined)   - -   - - Central Conference Tournament Northwest/home sites
01/31/12 Nebraska City B 2-10 4   - -    
02/03/12 @ Schuyler B 1-9 4   - -    
02/04/12 Waverly B 7-4 2   - -    
02/07/12 Hastings B 1-11 4   - -    
02/10/12 @ Aurora B 7-4 2   - -    
02/17/12 @ Seward B 11-0 1   - -  

Baseball

Thursday 3/15 4:30PM vs. Yutan High School
Saturday 3/17 12:30PM vs. Seward High School
Tuesday 3/20 4:30PM vs. Norris High School
Friday 3/23 4:30PM vs. Plattsmouth High School
Monday 3/26 5:00PM @ Lincoln High School
Monday 4/2 4:30PM vs. Raymond Central High School
Monday 4/2 4:30PM vs. Wahoo Public High School
Thursday 4/5 4:30PM @ Seward High School
Monday 4/9 4:30PM @ Waverly High School
Tuesday 4/10 5:00PM @ Lincoln Pius X High
Tuesday 4/17 4:30PM @ Wahoo Public High School
Thursday 4/19 4:30PM vs. Blair High School
Thursday 4/19 6:30PM vs. Blair High School
Tuesday 4/24 4:30PM @ Nebraska City High School
Thursday 4/26 4:30PM @ Yutan High School
Friday 4/27 4:30PM vs. Beatrice High School
Friday 4/27 6:30PM vs. Beatrice High School
Monday 4/30 4:30PM vs. Mt Michael Benedictine
Tuesday 5/1 4:30PM @ Elkhorn South High School
Tuesday 5/1 5:00PM @ Elkhorn South High School
Tuesday 5/1 7:00PM @ Elkhorn South High School
Friday 5/4 TBA @ Districts
Saturday 5/5 TBA @ Districts
Monday 5/7 TBA @ Districts
Tuesday 5/8 TBA @ Districts
Saturday 5/12 TBA @ State Tournament
Monday 5/14 TBA @ State Tournament
Tuesday 5/15 TBA @ State Tournament
Wednesday 5/16 TBA @ State Tournament
Thursday 5/17 TBA @ State Tournament