Southern Raiders Sports Results 2010-2011


Back to High School Sports Main Page

 


Football

Southern (4-4)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points

09/03/10 @ Palmyra C2 3-5 2 W 22-8 45
09/10/10 @ Thayer Central C2 0-8 3 W 20-13 40
09/17/10 Johnson County Central C2 1-7 3 W 47-6 40
09/24/10 @ Malcolm C2 2-6 3 W 18-6 40
10/01/10 Tri County C2 6-2 1 L 0-20 38
10/08/10 @ Wilber-Clatonia C2 7-1 1 L 14-41 38
10/15/10 Lincoln Christian C2 5-3 2 L 12-36 33
10/21/10 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 6-2 1 L 14-40 38

Total Points:
312
Win %: 50.000%
Average Points: 39.000

 

Boys Basketball

Southern (15-8)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/02/10 Palmyra C2 7-16 3 W 53-22 44  
12/07/10 @ Johnson County Central C2 16-8 2 L 36-57 36  
12/10/10 Tri County C2 14-11 2 W 44-40 47  
12/11/10 Deshler D1 16-6 2 W 54-44 47  
12/18/10 @ Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 9-12 3 W 60-55 44  
12/28-12/29 Opponents:
- -   - - Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
     12/28      Wilber-Clatonia C2 10-11 3 L 45-52 33 Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
     12/29      Weeping Water C2 14-10 2 W 46-32 47 Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
01/04/11 @ Freeman C2 3-18 4 W 45-34 41  
01/08/11 @ Wilber-Clatonia C2 10-11 3 W 49-35 44  
01/10-01/15 Opponents:
- -   - - MUDECAS BB Tourney Beatrice
     01/12      Sterling D2 21-5 1 L 45-49 39 MUDECAS BB Tourney Beatrice
     01/15      Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 9-12 3 W 63-56 44 MUDECAS BB Tourney Beatrice
01/18/11 @ Diller-Odell D1 6-16 3 W 67-36 44  
01/21/11 @ Sterling D2 21-5 1 L 44-51 39  
01/28/11 Falls City C1 12-14 3 W 45-35 46  
01/31-02/07 Opponents:
- -   - - Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
     02/04      Falls City Sacred Heart D2 11-12 3 W 60-35 44 Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
     02/05      Sterling D2 21-5 1 W 58-50 50 Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
     02/07      Pawnee City D1 21-3 1 L 34-40 39 Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
02/08/11 Lewiston D2 12-10 2 L 44-46 (OT) 36  
02/11/11 Thayer Central C2 7-14 3 W 75-65 44  
02/18/11 Pawnee City D1 21-3 1 L 43-50 39  
02/22/11 Thayer Central C2 7-14 3 W 50-45 44  
02/25/11 Wilber-Clatonia C2 10-11 3 W 53-37 44  
02/28/11 Sutton C2 20-4 1 L 45-60 39  

Total Points:
 974
Win %: 65.217%
Average Points: 42.348

 

Volleyball

Southern (4-24)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

09/02-09/04 (To Be Determined)
- -   - - Freeman Invite (2/3-Day Tournament) Freeman
     09/02      Elmwood-Murdock C2 16-15 2 L 0-2 36 Freeman Invite Freeman
     09/02      Diller-Odell D1 11-14 3 L 0-2 33 Freeman Invite Freeman
     09/04      Johnson-Brock C2 17-14 2 L 0-2 36 Freeman Invite Freeman
     09/04      Deshler D1 9-16 3 L 0-2 33 Freeman Invite Freeman
09/07/10 Lewiston D2 12-17 3 L 1-2 33 Triangular (host: Southern)
09/07/10 Omaha St. Peter Claver C1 2-29 4 W 2-0 43 Triangular (host: Southern)
09/09/10 Weeping Water C2 13-15 3 L 0-2 33 Triangular (host: Weeping Water)
09/09/10 Omaha St. Peter Claver C1 2-29 4 W 2-0 43 Triangular (host: Weeping Water)
09/13-09/16 (To Be Determined)
- -   - - MUDECAS (2/3-Day Tournament) Beatrice
     09/13      Palmyra C2 21-7 1 L 0-2 39 MUDECAS Beatrice
     09/14      Lewiston D2 12-17 3 L 0-2 33 MUDECAS Beatrice
09/21/10 Pawnee City D1 24-8 1 L 0-3 39  
09/23/10 @ Johnson County Central C2 14-13 2 L 0-3 36  
     09/25 (To Be Determined)
- -   - - Southern Round Robin Invite (4-Team Round Robin) Wymore
     09/25      Thayer Central C2 27-2 1 L 0-2 39 Southern Round Robin Invite Wymore
     09/25      Malcolm C2 18-12 2 L 0-2 36 Southern Round Robin Invite Wymore
     09/25      Heartland C2 19-13 2 L 0-2 36 Southern Round Robin Invite Wymore
09/30/10 Palmyra C2 21-7 1 L 0-2 39 Triangular (host: Palmyra)
09/30/10 Freeman C2 11-17 3 L 0-2 33 Triangular (host: Palmyra)
10/05/10 @ Fairbury C1 17-17 2 L 0-3 38  
10/07/10 Falls City Sacred Heart D2 17-9 2 L 0-3 36  
10/12/10 Tri County C2 7-20 3 L 2-3 33  
10/14/10 @ Wilber-Clatonia C2 0-27 4 W 3-1 41  
10/18/10 Johnson-Brock C2 17-14 2 L 0-2 36 Triangular (host: Johnson-Brock)
10/18/10 Falls City C1 4-27 4 L 1-2 32 Triangular (host: Johnson-Brock)
10/19/10 @ Diller-Odell D1 11-14 3 L 0-3 33  
10/25-10/29 (To Be Determined)
- -   - - Pioneer Conference (2/3-Day Tournament) Pawnee City/Johnson Brock
     10/25      Johnson-Brock C2 17-14 2 L 0-2 36 Pioneer Conference Pawnee City/Johnson Brock
     10/26      Lewiston D2 12-17 3 L 0-3 33 Pioneer Conference Pawnee City/Johnson Brock
11/01/10 Thayer Central C2 27-2 1 L 0-3 39  
11/01/10 Wilber-Clatonia C2 0-27 4 W 3-1 41  

Total Points:
 1018
Win %: 14.286%
Average Points: 36.357

 

Girls Basketball

Southern (9-13)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

12/02/10 Palmyra C2 18-5 1 L 31-43 39  
12/07/10 @ Johnson County Central C2 8-16 3 L 34-37 33  
12/10/10 Tri County C2 8-14 3 W 27-26 44  
12/11/10 Deshler D1 13-9 2 L 28-37 36  
12/14/10 Falls City C1 13-11 2 L 33-43 38  
12/18/10 @ Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer C2 3-17 4 W 51-33 41  
12/28-12/29 Opponents:
- -   - - Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
     12/28      Wilber-Clatonia C2 3-17 4 W 37-34 41 Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
     12/29      Tri County C2 8-14 3 L 16-28 33 Tri County Holiday Tournament Tri County Schools, DeWitt
01/04/11 @ Freeman C2 12-11 2 L 20-53 36  
01/08/11 @ Wilber-Clatonia C2 3-17 4 W 37-29 41  
01/10-01/15 Opponents:
- -   - - MUDECAS BB Tourney SCC Beatrice/Beatrice Auditorium
     01/11      Parkview Christian D2 5-16 4 W 51-30 41 MUDECAS BB Tourney SCC Beatrice/Beatrice Auditorium
     01/13      Lourdes Central Catholic C2 6-15 3 W 26-21 44 MUDECAS BB Tourney SCC Beatrice/Beatrice Auditorium
     01/14      BDS D1 16-8 2 L 19-62 36 MUDECAS BB Tourney SCC Beatrice/Beatrice Auditorium
01/18/11 @ Diller-Odell D1 12-10 2 L 32-36 (OT) 36  
01/21/11 @ Sterling D2 19-6 1 L 34-59 39  
01/27/11 @ Auburn C1 12-8 2 L 32-36 38  
01/31-02/07 Opponents:
- -   - - Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
     02/03      Lewiston D2 1-18 4 W 28-21 41 Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
     02/04      Sterling D2 19-6 1 L 33-52 39 Pioneer Conference Tournament Lewiston/Southern
02/08/11 Lewiston D2 1-18 4 W 39-25 41  
02/11/11 Thayer Central C2 11-11 2 L 21-41 36  
02/14/11 Wilber-Clatonia C2 3-17 4 W 46-36 41  
02/15/11 Friend C2 21-5 1 L 27-44 39  

Total Points:
 853
Win %: 40.909%
Average Points: 38.773

Softball

Southern (16-12)
Date Opponent Class W-L Div W/L Score Points Tournament Name Tournament Location

08/21/10 Aquinas Catholic C 6-11 3 W 4-2 44  
08/27/10 Falls City C 14-9 2 W 9-8 47  
08/28-08/28 Opponents:
- -   - - Syracuse Invite Syracuse
     08/28      Bishop Neumann C 13-14 3 L 4-5 33 Syracuse Invite Syracuse
     08/28      Cass County Central C 20-11 2 L 2-3 36 Syracuse Invite Syracuse
     08/28      Nebraska City B 2-17 4 W 4-3 43 Syracuse Invite Syracuse
08/30/10 Beatrice B 24-3 1 L 1-13 41 Triangular (host: Southern)
08/30/10 Norris B 21-7 1 L 0-10 41 Triangular (host: Southern)
09/04-09/04 Opponents:
- -   - - Auburn Tournament Auburn Recreation Complex
     09/04      Bishop Neumann C 13-14 3 W 10-6 44 Auburn Tournament Auburn Recreation Complex
     09/04      Auburn B 5-16 4 W 9-3 43 Auburn Tournament Auburn Recreation Complex
     09/04      Maryville, MO B 12-4 1 L 0-10 41 Auburn Tournament Auburn Recreation Complex
09/07/10 Friend C 22-2 1 L 0-3 39 Triangular (host: Friend)
09/07/10 Aquinas Catholic C 6-11 3 W 15-5 (6 in.) 44 Triangular (host: Friend)
09/09/10 @ Auburn B 5-16 4 W 10-3 43  
09/11-09/11 Opponents:
- -   - - Falls City Invitational Falls City
     09/11      Auburn B 5-16 4 L 2-8 32 Falls City Invitational Falls City
     09/11      Fairbury C 12-17 3 L 0-1 33 Falls City Invitational Falls City
     09/11      Cass County Central C 20-11 2 L 1-2 36 Falls City Invitational Falls City
09/16/10 Milford C 9-10 3 W 3-2 44  
09/18-09/18 Opponents:
- -   - - Wilber-Clatonia Quad Tourney Wilber
     09/18      Wilber-Clatonia C 11-18 3 W 4-3 44 Wilber-Clatonia Quad Tourney Wilber
     09/18      Wisner-Pilger C 9-18 3 W 6-3 44 Wilber-Clatonia Quad Tourney Wilber
     09/18      Blue Hill C 6-16 3 W 7-1 44 Wilber-Clatonia Quad Tourney Wilber
09/21/10 Wilber-Clatonia C 11-18 3 W 7-1 44  
09/23/10 Fairbury C 12-17 3 W CANCELLED -  
09/28/10 Cozad B 25-3 1 L 0-8 (5 in.) 41 Triangular (host: Centennial)
09/28/10 Centennial C 10-16 3 W 3-2 (8 in.) 44 Triangular (host: Centennial)
09/30/10 Johnson County Central C 2-22 4 W 8-0 41  
10/07/10 @ Fairbury C 12-17 3 W 10-4 44  
10/07/10 Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan C 27-3 1 L 0-7 39  
10/07/10 Wilber-Clatonia C 11-18 3 W 10-6 44  
10/08/10 @ Fairbury C 12-17 3 L 1-11 (4 in.) 33  

Total Points:
 1146
Win %: 57.143%
Average Points: 40.929
Wrightsman Cooling